Program ISNaPol 2018

 

A) Natural Fibers: cultivation, treatment, modification, processing and end-use applications.

B) Biobased and Biodegradable polymers: production and applications

C) Biorefinery: Innovation, Biomass and prospects for sustainable production

D) Composites and fibers: processing and applications

E) Micro and Nanotechnology

F) Cellulose, Lignin and others renewable raw materials

G) Environment and Life-Cycle Assessment (LCA)



05/27/2018 - Sunday

Schedule

Medieval Room

15h00 - 19h00

Registration

19h00 - 19h50

Opening Ceremony

19h50 - 20h30

Opening Session - Cultural presentation

20h30 - 22h00

Welcome Cocktail

* Registration will be available during all the Symposium.

 

 

05/28/2018 – Monday Morning

Schedule

Room A

8h30 - 9h20

Black Carbon and Biocarbon as Functional Materials

Mohini Sain - Faculty of Forestry, University of Toronto, Canada

Plenary Session PL1

9h20 – 10h10

Cellulose Solutions: Adhesive, Dispersant, Coating and Conductive Properties

Fernando Galembeck – University de Campinas, Brazil

Plenary Session PL2

10h10 - 10h30

Coffee Break

Schedule

Room A

Room B

10h30 - 11h00

Denise F. S. Petri

University of São Paulo, Brazil

Polysaccharides: versatile platforms for preconcentration of water pollutants

Keynote Speaker

(Biobased and Biodegradable Polymers: Production and Applications)

Saulo Guerra

University Júlio de Mesquita Filho, Brazil

Technology for the production of agroforestry biomass

Keynote Speaker – (Biorefinary)

11h00 - 11h15

B-18030

BACTERIAL CELLULOSE MEMBRANES INCORPORATED WITH MARIGOLD EXTRACT

Eduarda Z. Neves, Michele C.F. Garcia, Giannini P. Apati, Andrea L.S. Schneider and Ana Paula T. Pezzin

UNIVILLE

C-18006

BIOREFINERY INITIATIVES IN A CELLULOSE PULP INDUSTRY

Elaine C. Ramires, Germano A. Siqueira, Marcos H. L. Silveira, Danilo R. de Lima and Matheus A. Guimarães

Fibria

11h15 - 11h30

B-18039

THERMO-OPTICAL OSCILLATING REFRACTION CHARACTERIZATION: A MOLECULAR PERSPECTIVE ON BIOBASED POLYURETHANE CURING

Demetrio J. dos Santos

UFABC

C-18001

VALORIZATION LIGNOCELLULOSIC FEEDSTOCKS: CONVERSION FOR BIOFUELS AND BIOPRODUCTS IN THE ARC CONTEXT

Cristhy W. Romero, Rubens A. Lamparelli and Mauro D. Berni

UNICAMP

Schedule

Room A

11h30 - 12h20

Waterfinery: Green Conversion of Biomass Waste to Biopolymers and Biomolecules Using Water-Based Solvents

Pedro Fardim - Department of Chemical Engineering, KU Leuven, Belgium

Plenary Session PL3

12h20 - 14h00

Lunch

05/28/2018 – Monday Afternoon

Schedule

Room A

14h00 - 14h50

Edible films produced from fruit puree

Luiz Henrique Capparelli Mattoso - Embrapa, Brazil

Plenary Session PL4

14h50 – 15h40

Biorefinery integrated to pulp and paper industy

Jorge Luiz Colodete - Federal University of Viçosa, Brazil

Plenary Session PL5

15h40 - 16h00

Coffee Break

Schedule

Room A

Room B

16h00 - 16h30

Sandro Campos Amico LAPOL/DEMAT/PPGE3M/UFRGS

Hybrid Vegetable Fiber/Glass Fiber Thermoset Composites

Keynote Speaker - (Composites and Fibers)

Ademar Lugão

Institute of Energy and Nuclear Research-USP

Green nanotechnology for cancer therapy and diagnosis

Keynote Speaker - (Micro and Nanotechnology)

16h30 - 16h50

Juliano Fiorelli

University of São Paulo, Brazil

Particleboards of agroindustrial wastes and castor oil polyurethane adhesive: performance evaluation and application in rural construction

Invited Talk

(Composites and Fibers)

Fabio Furlan Ferreira

Federal University of ABC

Structural characterization of corn straw residues with the use of pair distribution function

Invited Talk

(Micro and Nanotechnology)

16h50 - 17h05

D-18020

STUDY OF POLYSULFONE/ RECAM® COMPOSITE FILTRATION MEMBRANES TOWARDS HYPOCHLORITE AGEING

Priscila Anadão and Hélio Wiebeck

USP

E-18012

EFFECT OF POLYETHYLENE GLICOL (PEG) AS A GRAFTING AGENT ON CELLULOSE NANOSTRUCTURES TO IMPROVE ITS STABILITY

Giovanni F. Lima, Alana G. Souza and Derval S. Rosa

UFABC

17h05 - 17h20

D-18022

VIABILITY STUDY OF ORIENTED BAMBOO PARTICLEBOARD PRODUCTION PROCESS

Fábio A. Moizés, Mauri P. de Lima Junior, Marcus A. P. Bueno and Ivaldo De D. Valarelli

UNESP

E-18010

DEPLETION ATTRACTION AS DRIVEN FORCE FOR HIGHLY VISCOUS NANOCELLULOSE/CMC SUSPENSIONS

Sivoney F. de Souza, Marcos M. and Juliana S. Bernardes

LNNano

17h30 - 18h50

Poster Session (A,B and G)

 

19h15

Happy Hour

05/29/2018 – Tuesday Morning

Schedule

Room A

8h30 - 9h20

Applications of natural rubber in bone regeneration

Carlos F.O. Graeff – University Júlio de Mesquita Filho, Brazil

Plenary Session PL6

9h20 – 10h10

Natural Biopolymer Resources for XXI Century

Ryszard Kozlowski - Institute of Natural Fibres and Medicinal Plants INF&MP, Poland

Plenary Session PL7

10h10 - 10h30

Coffee Break

Schedule

Room A

Room B

10h30 - 11h00

Judith Pessoa de Andrade Feitosa

Federal University of Ceará

Injectable hydrogels based on polysaccharides

Keynote Speaker - (Biobased and Biodegradable Polymers)

José Ignacio Velasco

Technical University of Catalonia- UPC·BarcelonaTech – Spain

Effects Of Nanofillers in the Structural and Transport Properties of Polymers: Towards Ligthweigth Multifunctional Plastics

Keynote Speaker - (Composites and Fibers)

11h00 - 11h15

B-18034

PREPARATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF ARRACACHA STARCH FOR PRODUCTION OF FILMS AND EDIBLE PACKAGING

Viviane. S. Silva, F. M. Fakhouri, L. H. I. Mei and R. A. Oliveira

UNICAMP

E-18005

DEVELOPMENT OF BIOPOLYMER MULTILAYER MEMBRANES

Leandro M. M. Bidin, Arila L. Pasqualotto, Ursulla I. R. S. S. da Silva and Mariana A. de Moraes

UNIFESP

11h15 - 11h30

B-18051

SUPERCRITICAL CO2 IMPREGNATION: A GREEN PROCESS TO IMPREGNATE PLLA SUTURE WITH ANTI-INFLAMMATORY DRUGS

M. Champeau, J-M. Thomassin, T. Tassaing and C. Jérôme

UFABC

E-18011

SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NANOSTRUCTURED SYSTEMS OF TIO2 FOR CONTROLLED RELEASE OF ANTIEPILEPTIC DRUGS

Tessy M. L. Goerne, Roxana M. Montes García AND Paola R. Olivares

Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana - México

11h30 - 11h45

B-18042

BIODEGRADABLE COATINGS TO PRESERVE LEMON (Citrus aurantifolia)

Raísa C. de Faria, Marivane T. Koschevic, Maycon dos Santos, Amanda S. Godoi, Farayde M. Fakhouri and Sílvia M. Martelli

UFGD

A-18019

ANALYSIS OF THE MECHANICAL RESISTANCE OF POLYMERIC COMPOSITES REINFORCED WITH SISAL FIBERS

Matheus Bosquetti, Elaine Cristina Azevedo and Lucas Freitas Berti

UTFPR

11h45 - 14h00

Lunch

05/29/2018 – Tuesday Afternoon

Schedule

Room A

14h00 - 14h50

Polymer Matrices in Nanostructured Films for Detection of Cancer Biomarkers

Oswaldo N. Oliveira Jr. - São Carlos Institute of Physics, University of São Paulo, Brazil

Plenary Session PL8

14h50 – 15h40

SPECIAL COMPOSITES ON THE BASE OF POLYETHYLENE IN ROTATIONAL MOLDING TECHNOLOGY

Marek Szostak - Poznan University of Technology, Poland

Plenary Session PL9

15h40 - 16h00

Coffee Break

Schedule

Room A

Room B

16h00 - 16h30

Edvani Muniz

State University of Maringá

Natural Polymers in Biomedical Applications

Keynote Speaker - (Cellulose, Lignin and others renewable raw materials)

Bernardo Borges

Laboratório Nacional de

Nanotecnologia – LNNano

Nanostructured fertilizers based on biochar

Keynote Speaker (Micro and Nanotechnology)

16h30 - 16h45

F-18028

ELECTROSPUN MATS BASED ON PET AND CELLULOSE NANOCRYSTALS FOR APPLICATION AS AIR FILTRATION SYSTEMS

Rachel P. O. Santos, Murilo D. M. Innocentini, Elisabete F. and Holmer S. Junior

USP

D-18004

CHARACTERIZATION OF COMPOSITES MADE WITH POLYPROPYLENE AND SAWDUST FROM FURNITURE INDUSTRY

José C. Caraschi, Felipe A. S. Hansted, Fernando N. dos Santos and Alcides L. Leão

UNESP

16h45 - 17h00

F-18018

NANOCELLULOSE FROM SUGARCANE BAGASSE BY ENZIMATIC HYDROLYSIS

Jéssica de Aguiar, Thalita J. Bondancia, Pedro I. C. Claro, Cristiane S. Farinas, Luiz H. C. Mattoso and José M. Marconcini

EMBRAPA

D-18013

IN SITU POLYMERIZATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF RECYCLED PAPER FROM CARTON PACKAGES POLYSTYRENE COMPOSITE

Carolina V. Nanô, Ivanei F. Pinheiro, Derval S. Rosa, Lucia H. I. Mei

UNICAMP

17h00 - 17h15

F-18020

INFLUENCE OF LIGNIN INCORPORATION IN THERMAL PROPERTIES IN THE OBTAINMENT OF BIOCOMPOSITES LIGNIN/POLY (LACTIC ACID)

Jean Martins, Eduardo M. Nascimento, Rafaela R. Ferreira, Anderson Maia and Rondes F. da Silva Torin

FATEC Mauá

B-18063

FILMS BASED ON CHITOSAN CITRATE FOR COSMECEUTICAL APPLICATION

Nádya P. da Silveira, Roberta B. Rodrigues Maria I. Z. Lionzo, Gabriela Poletto, Illen C. Libio

UFRGS

17h15 - 17h30

F-18021

EVALUATION OF THE INTERFERENCE OF SISAL AQUEOUS EXTRACTIVE IN CEMENT MATRIX SETTING TIME VIA ULTRASONIC CEMENT ANALYZER (UCA)

Edson Fernandes, Mostafa Galal, Renata Santos, Bartosz Zukowski, Saulo Ferreira and Romildo Toledo

UFRJ

B-18005

INFLUENCE OF THE BIODEGRADATION OF COMMERCIAL PACKAGING STARCH-BASED ON THE ENVIRONMENT - MEASUREMENT OF SOIL BIOACTIVITY AND CO2 RELEASE

Fabíola A. S. Machado, Laura C. A. Salgado, Hélio F. Machado Júnior, Fabíola O. da Cunha, Dilma A. Costa

UFRRJ

17h30 - 18h30

Poster Session (C, D, E and F)

 

20h00

Joint Dinner

05/30/2018 – Wednesday Morning

Schedule

Room A

8h30 - 9h20

Nanoplasmonic Sensor Technologies for Biointerfacial Science Applications

Nam-Joon Cho – School of Materials Science & Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Plenary Session PL10

9h20 – 10h10

Biosurfactants: properties and new approaches

Rudolf Hausman -  Hohenheim University, Germany

Plenary Session PL11

10h10 - 10h30

Coffee Break

Schedule

Room A

Room B

10h30 - 11h00

Ryszard Kozlowski

Institute of Natural Fibres and Medicinal Plants INF&MP

Poland

New trends in breeding, production, processing, processing and applying natural fibrous resources

 

Keynote Speaker - (Natural Fibers)

Fernando Codelo Nascimento

Institute of Energy and Nuclear Research-USP

Proposal for application of LCA and Circular Economy concepts in the development of the properties improvement of a PVA paint additive with aqueous dispersions of cellulosic residues treated with electron beam

Keynote Speaker - (Environment and Life-Cycle Assessment)

11h00 - 11h15

A-18013

INFLUENCE OF CHEMICAL TREATMENT IN SISAL FIBER IN DYNAMIC-MECHANICAL THERMAL BEHAVIOR OF COMPOSITION WITH CELLULOSE ACETATE MATRIX

Karina P. Carmo, Jéssica S. Rodrigues, Roberta R. M. de Freitas, Anna Maria G. Melero, Joelen O. Silva,Marcelle C. N. Prado e Vagner R. Botaro

UFSCAR

G-18010

LCA APPROACH FOR RECYCLED POLYPROPYLENE COMPOSITES WITH COFFEE GROUNDS WASTE

Rennan F. S. Barbosa, Giovanni F. de Lima, Alana G. de Souza, Daniel Rocha, Sueli A. Oliveira, Derval S. Rosa

UFABC

11h15 - 11h30

A-18001

VALUATION OF AGRONOMIC PERFORMANCE OF SIX VARIETIES OF FLAX IN THE NORTHERN ANDEAN ECOSYSTEM OF ECUADOR

Simbaña Andres, Proaño Artemio, Ángel Orozco

PUCESI

G-18005

LIFE CYCLE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ANALYSIS OF DIFFERENT PP/ PHB BLENDS OF PRODUCTS

Antonio J. dos Santos, Luiz V. O. D. Valentina, Cássia M. L. Ugaya, Kílvia F. Alves, Márcia A. T. Duarte

UNISOCIESC

11h30 - 11h45

A-18009

COPOLYMERIZATION OF PEA STARCH AND MACAUBA FIBERS PRODUCED BY MECHANOMECHEMICAL REACTION

Rosana L. L. Fialho, Milton Capetta, J.,Victor Hhem, Silvio Cunha, Elaine C. Albuquerque, Lúcia H. I. Mei, José I. Velasco and Farayde M. Fakhouri

UFBA

B-18038

STABILIZATION EFFECT OF KRAFT LIGNIN INTO PBAT: THERMAL ANALYSIS APPROACH

Lara B. Tavares and Derval S. Rosa

UFABC

11h45 - 12h00

A-18026

SURVEY OF BRAZILIAN NATIVE FIBROUS PLANTS WITH TEXTILE POTENCIAL

Rayana S. Queiroz

IPT

B-18010

STUDY OF THE CELLULOSE ACETATE MEMBRANES AS MATRIX FOR IBUPROFEN RELEASE

Marcos V. Ferreira, Lauro A. P. Filho, Regina M. Takeuchi, André L. dos Santos and Rosana M. N. de Assunção

UFU

12h00 - 14h00

Lunch


05/30/2018 – Wednesday Afternoon

Schedule

Room A

Room B

14h00-14h15

A-18020

EVALUATION OF THE POTENTIAL OF PINEAPPLE CROWN FIBER FOR THE PRODUCTION OF POLYMERIC COMPOSITES WITH GREEN POLYETHYLENE

André S. Zuretti, Alexandre O. T. Cordeiro, Cristiane R. Martins and Classius F. da Silva

UNIFESP

B-18017

TERMO MECHANICAL ASSESSMENT OF PBAT/PLA BIOFOAMS REINFORCED WITH BIO-CALCIUM CARBONATE

Elizabeth C. L. Cardoso, Sandra R. Scagliusi, Duclerc F. Parra, Esperidiana A. B. Moura and A. B. Lugão

IPEN

14h15-14h30

A-18022

THERMAL ANALYSIS OF BARÚ (Dipteryx alata) BARK FIBERS

Marivane T. Koschevic, Maycon dos Santos, Paulo R. S. Bittencourt, Farayde M. Fakhouri, Sílvia M. Martelli

UFGD

D-18029

BIO-COMPOSITES FROM AMAZON FIBERS: MALVA AND TUCUN REINFORCING POLYURETHANE/CASTOR OIL MATRIX

Juliana S. C. da Cunha, Hilton E. O. Neto and Cristina G. da Silva

UFAM

Schedule

Room A

14h30 – 15h20

Life cycle thinking framework: Evolution of sustainability management

Gil Anderi da Silva – University of São Paulo, Brazil

Plenary Session PL12

15h20

Closing Ceremony

           

 

 

Download the program

 

 

 Poster Session I (A, B G) - 28th May

 Poster Session II (C, D, E and F) - 29th May

Poster Template (120x90 cm)